Is Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • colby-jack cheese
  • colby jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hormel® Summer Sausage (pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Granulated Garlic), Mild Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Colby Jack Cheese (colby-jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain sesame.

Check Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch