Is Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • sargento mild cheddar cheese
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • hormel smoked turkey
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hormel Smoked Turkey (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring), Sargento Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Butter Crisp Crackers (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malt Extract, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cornstarch, Annatto Color, Soy Lecithin)

Check Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerMeijerTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich