Is Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned homestyle loaf delivers a savory, mildly tangy sauce with a tender, sliceable texture often described as moist yet firm. Consumers commonly heat and serve it with mashed potatoes, in sandwiches, or as a quick weeknight entree. Reviews generally praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting a slightly processed mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin)), Seasoning (Cracker Meal (Bleached Wheat Flour), Beef Stock, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Dextrose, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Encapsulated Sat (Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Caramel Color, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavoring On Maltodextrin), Parsley, Flavoring), Water

Check Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go