Is Hormel Hot Chili with Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef and Pork, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Salt, Sugar, Flavoring, Jalapeño Peppers, Spices, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Rice Flour.

Check Hormel Hot Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Hot Chili with Beans is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchTopping