Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni is a delicious snack that combines 100% all-natural uncured pepperoni, uncured genoa salami, smooth mozzarella cheese, and flatbread. With 14 grams of protein and 280 calories per serving, it is a satisfying option. This product does not contain added nitrates or nitrites. People love the taste of the pepperoni. The snack is made in a delicious flatbread, providing a convenient and enjoyable eating experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni is a delicious snack that combines 100% all-natural uncured pepperoni, uncured genoa salami, smooth mozzarella cheese, and flatbread. With 14 grams of protein and 280 calories per serving, it is a satisfying option. This product does not contain added nitrates or nitrites. People love the taste of the pepperoni. The snack is made in a delicious flatbread, providing a convenient and enjoyable eating experience.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Paprika, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pork, Lime Juice Concentrate
Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


