Is HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory deli turkey presents tender, thin slices with a moist, slightly firm bite that stack smoothly in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or lunchboxes. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and handy double-pack format; some report occasional variation in slice thickness or moisture across packages, affecting texture for some consumers too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory deli turkey presents tender, thin slices with a moist, slightly firm bite that stack smoothly in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or lunchboxes. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and handy double-pack format; some report occasional variation in slice thickness or moisture across packages, affecting texture for some consumers too.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, No Allergens P
Check HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


