Is Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Canadian Bacon 6oz PKG Vegan?

Description
Round slices offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor and firm yet tender texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, eggs Benedict, or pizza toppings, reviewers note consistent slice size, convenient packaging, and reliable, straightforward taste suitable for quick meals and easy storage at home.
Why it's not vegan
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Round slices offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor and firm yet tender texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, eggs Benedict, or pizza toppings, reviewers note consistent slice size, convenient packaging, and reliable, straightforward taste suitable for quick meals and easy storage at home.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Baking Soda).
Check Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Canadian Bacon 6oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Canadian Bacon 6oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Canadian Bacon 6oz PKG is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


