Is Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORING, ALUM AND POLYSORBATE 80), SPICE, CONCENTRATED ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), SMOKE FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


