Is Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter lecithin artificial color
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- pork water lactic acid starter culture sodium nitrite cheddar cheese
butter lecithin artificial color
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Water Lactic acid starter culture Sodium nitrite Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes) Mold inhibitor Powdered cellulose Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) Soybean oil Citric acid Sugar Salt Corn syrup Leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, calcium phosphate) Butter Lecithin Artificial color
Check Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

