Is Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter lecithin artificial color
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pork water lactic acid starter culture sodium nitrite cheddar cheese

butter lecithin artificial color

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Water Lactic acid starter culture Sodium nitrite Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes) Mold inhibitor Powdered cellulose Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) Soybean oil Citric acid Sugar Salt Corn syrup Leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, calcium phosphate) Butter Lecithin Artificial color

Check Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.