Is Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • potassium lactate

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a tasty bacon product according to people who have tried it. It is a flavorful addition to any pizza, offering a savory and delicious option for bacon lovers. The 6 oz size ensures there is enough bacon to satisfy cravings without overwhelming the taste of the pizza. With its delicious taste and convenient packaging, Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a popular choice for pizza enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can, Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCooking