Is Hormel Real Bacon Bits 3oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Hormel Real Bacon Bits 3oz jar is a versatile product that can be used in various dishes. It is commonly used in omelets and salads, adding a delicious bacon flavor to these meals. People who have tried the bits in salads have mentioned that they taste great when added to this dish. With its convenient 3oz jar packaging, Hormel Real Bacon Bits provide a convenient and flavorful option for enhancing the taste of your favorite recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Real Bacon Bits 3oz jar is a versatile product that can be used in various dishes. It is commonly used in omelets and salads, adding a delicious bacon flavor to these meals. People who have tried the bits in salads have mentioned that they taste great when added to this dish. With its convenient 3oz jar packaging, Hormel Real Bacon Bits provide a convenient and flavorful option for enhancing the taste of your favorite recipes.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey)
Check Hormel Real Bacon Bits 3oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Real Bacon Bits 3oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Real Bacon Bits 3oz Jar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule, Piece


