Is Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred bacon pieces offer a smoky, savory flavor with a crisp-yet-tender texture; shoppers use them to top salads, baked potatoes, eggs, soups, and casseroles. Common reviewer themes note convenient, ready-to-sprinkle packaging, flavor enhancement across dishes, occasional inconsistency in chunk size, and mixed opinions about saltiness and flavor intensity, consumer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey)

Check Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladBreakfastGarnishingTopping