Is Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG Egg Free?

Description
Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.
Why it's not egg free
- egg white lysozyme
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.
Ingredients
Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


