Is Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate

Check Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep