Is Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • heat pork to an internal temperature of 160degf
  • dextrose

heat pork to an internal temperature of 160degf

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Heat Pork To An Internal Temperature Of 160°F.

Check Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured is available at 7 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep