Is HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oatmeal

oatmeal

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, robust flavor with a thick, chunky texture; commonly used warmed as a quick main, topped on nachos or hot dogs, stirred into rice, or served as a game-day dip. Reviewers note consistent convenience, hearty taste, bold seasoning, and easy shelf-stable storage for camping or emergency use with reheating convenience

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes in Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Oatmeal, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid) Green Chile Puree (Contains Citric Acid), Chili Sauce (Chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Corn Flour, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Chili Flavor (Oleoresin of Paprika, Natural Flavorings), Soy Lecithin.

Check HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 9 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepTopping