Is HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spiced, savory flavor with a creamy, hearty texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying chunkiness and consistent warmth. Frequently enjoyed as a quick standalone soup, a convenient meal topper, or an emergency pantry item; customers highlight easy preparation, reliable portion size, portability, and occasional variability in texture between cans over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chicken breast with rib meat, white beans, bell peppers, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of corn, green chiles (contains citric acid), nonfat dry milk, onions, corn oil, dehydrated onions, salt, lime juice concentrate, spices, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, soy lecithin, jalapeno peppers

Check HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch