Is HORSERADISH CREAM SAUCE, HORSERADISH CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD OIL), BINDING AGENT (CORN STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PARSLEY, NONFAT MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, WASABI SEASONING (WASABI, SPINACH POWDER), GROUND BLACK PEPPER.

Check HORSERADISH CREAM SAUCE, HORSERADISH CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingTopping