Is HORSESHOE SHAPED SHORTBREAD COOKIE COVERED WITH COCOA GLAZE AT BOTH ENDS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- butter
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGGS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR TYPE 'O', COCOA GLAZE, MARGARINE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA AND DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), SALT, MILK POWDER (SKIM),VANILLA, CITRIC ACID, AND BETA CAROTENE.
Check HORSESHOE SHAPED SHORTBREAD COOKIE COVERED WITH COCOA GLAZE AT BOTH ENDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORSESHOE SHAPED SHORTBREAD COOKIE COVERED WITH COCOA GLAZE AT BOTH ENDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cookie · Piece


