Is hostesa powdered donettes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm oil, dextrose, sugar, cornstarch, soybean oil, glycerin, contains 2% or less: nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color (titanium dioxide, annatto and turmeric), sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, preservative (calcium propionate, sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, dextrin, soy lecithin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 527619 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc lenexa, ks 66215 ©2018-21 hostess brando c
Check hostesa powdered donettes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hostesa powdered donettes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Bell Plantation PB2 Powdered Peanut Butter -- 16 oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
About this product
Snack · Piece


