Is hostesa powdered donettes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm oil, dextrose, sugar, cornstarch, soybean oil, glycerin, contains 2% or less: nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color (titanium dioxide, annatto and turmeric), sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, preservative (calcium propionate, sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, dextrin, soy lecithin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 527619 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc lenexa, ks 66215 ©2018-21 hostess brando c

Check hostesa powdered donettes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast