Is Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less: Whey, Glycerin, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Egg White, Egg, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin
Check Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


