Is Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count Vegan?

Description
Small chocolatey coated donut bites offer a contrast of crisp exterior and soft cake like center. Sweet chocolate notes dominate flavor. Convenient single serve pouches make them common for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or party platters. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, portable packaging, consistent portion sizes, and occasional uneven coating by some.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- egg yolk
- egg
- milk
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- honey
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolatey coated donut bites offer a contrast of crisp exterior and soft cake like center. Sweet chocolate notes dominate flavor. Convenient single serve pouches make them common for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or party platters. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, portable packaging, consistent portion sizes, and occasional uneven coating by some.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Coconut, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Wheat, Corn, Honey, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, Nonfat Milk, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Karaya Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin (To Retain Freshness)
Check Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


