Is Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Dextrose), Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils, Glycerin, Water, Modified Milk Ingredients, Baking Powder, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bisulphate, Carnauba Wax, Agar, Shellac, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Protein, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go