Is Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Tree Nut Free?

Description
Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable, Animal Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Beef Tallow), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Leavenings (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Caramel Color And Vanillin), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness)
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


