Is Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED HONEY, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), KARAYA GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey | Spoonful