Is Hostess Hickory Sticks Original Potato Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor and a firm, extra-crunchy stick shape create a bite suited to casual snacking, party bowls, and sandwich accompaniment. Customers often praise consistent smokiness and satisfying crunch, noting nostalgia and good dip compatibility; some reviews report occasional breakage and a bold, assertive flavor profile. Packaging varies by retailer.

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor and a firm, extra-crunchy stick shape create a bite suited to casual snacking, party bowls, and sandwich accompaniment. Customers often praise consistent smokiness and satisfying crunch, noting nostalgia and good dip compatibility; some reviews report occasional breakage and a bold, assertive flavor profile. Packaging varies by retailer.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Colour, Artificial Flavours).
Check Hostess Hickory Sticks Original Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Hickory Sticks Original Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hostess Hickory Sticks Original Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


