Is Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar Lactose Free?

Description
Thin, crunchy sticks deliver a pronounced smoky and tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor with a brittle, crisp texture. Typically eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used alongside sandwiches, or offered at gatherings; reviewers commonly note intense vinegar punch, satisfying crunch, and occasional powdery seasoning residue and nostalgia for longtime fans.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crunchy sticks deliver a pronounced smoky and tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor with a brittle, crisp texture. Typically eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used alongside sandwiches, or offered at gatherings; reviewers commonly note intense vinegar punch, satisfying crunch, and occasional powdery seasoning residue and nostalgia for longtime fans.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Sugars, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Lactose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk.
Check Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Stick


