Is Hostess Mini Muffins Blueberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Blueberry, Egg, Fructose, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Phosphate, Monocalcium, Polysorbate 60, Enzymes. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Hostess Mini Muffins Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking