Is Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconuts
  • coconut

coconuts

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-frosted mini doughnuts deliver a sweet chocolate coating over a soft, cake-like interior with a tender crumb and slight moistness. Consumers commonly eat them as snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments; reviews note convenience and taste, citing occasional issues with freshness or crushed packaging during shipping and inconsistent portioning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Partially Hydrogenated Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Of Glycerine, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Whey, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid

Check Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go