Is Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) Soy Free?

Description
Golden sponge cakes with sweet vanilla-flavored crème center deliver a soft, airy texture and smooth filling; consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions. Reviews frequently note nostalgic appeal, convenience and portability, and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional packaging or freshness issues upon delivery.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden sponge cakes with sweet vanilla-flavored crème center deliver a soft, airy texture and smooth filling; consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions. Reviews frequently note nostalgic appeal, convenience and portability, and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional packaging or freshness issues upon delivery.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Animal And Vegetable Shortening (Tallow, Hydrogenated Tallow, Cottonseed Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey, Glycerin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Barley Malt Extract, Corn Grits, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzymes, Yellow 5, Red 40, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Red 40
Check Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


