Is Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

animal

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden sponge cakes with sweet vanilla-flavored crème center deliver a soft, airy texture and smooth filling; consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions. Reviews frequently note nostalgic appeal, convenience and portability, and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional packaging or freshness issues upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Animal And Vegetable Shortening (Tallow, Hydrogenated Tallow, Cottonseed Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey, Glycerin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Barley Malt Extract, Corn Grits, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzymes, Yellow 5, Red 40, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Red 40

Check Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.) is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetTescoThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go