Is Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count) Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glycerin
- +5 more
animal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE SHORTENING (TALLOW, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, WATER, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CORN GRITS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, RED 40.
Check Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


