Is Hostess Twinkies Strawberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Egg, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Tallow, Whey, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Cottonseed Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Hostess Twinkies Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go