Is Hot And Spicy Chicken Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (63%), Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Paprika, Chilli, Flavourings, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Capsicum Extract, Tomato Powder, Turmeric Extract, Oregano, Onion Extract, Lovage, Garlic Extract, Thickener: Guar Gum; Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Sugar, Stabiliser: Sodium Carbonates; White Pepper.

Check Hot And Spicy Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGrilling