Is HOT BBQ FLAVORED ST. LOUIS STYLE WAVY POTATO CHIPS, HOT BBQ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • not more than 2% each calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS).

Check HOT BBQ FLAVORED ST. LOUIS STYLE WAVY POTATO CHIPS, HOT BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish