Is HOT CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT CHEDDAR WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified sunflower lecithin
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKING CREME (BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTATO STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE) JALAPENO PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check HOT CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT CHEDDAR WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking