Is Hot Chocolate, Liquid - #2.5 Can, 26.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Palm Oil, less than 2% of: Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Disodium Phosphate, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Chocolate Liquor, Artificial Flavors, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Hot Chocolate, Liquid - #2.5 Can, 26.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Chocolate, Liquid - #2.5 Can, 26.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


