Is HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural cream flavor
  • cream flavor
  • nonfat dried milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream powder

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NONFAT DRIED MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], CREAM FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking