Is HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NONFAT DRIED MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], CREAM FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking