Is HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cream flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dried milk
- cream flavor
- sodium caseinate
- cream powder
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate flavor
- +2 more
natural cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NONFAT DRIED MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], CREAM FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CHOCOLATE MIX, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


