Is Hot Chocolate Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • semi skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • salted butter

semi skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Drops (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: [Soya] Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Salted Butter [Milk], Caster Sugar, Free Range Pasteurised Egg, Self Raising Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Monocalcium, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Double Cream [Milk], Water, Cocoa, Semi Skimmed Milk, Speculoos Crumb (2%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Cinnamon), Cornflour, Vanilla Extract (Extract of Pure Bourbon Vanilla Beans (Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives)), Salt.

Check Hot Chocolate Pudding against your own diets in the app.