Is HOT COCOA BOMB, HOT COCOA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA POWDER (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE [WHIPPING AID], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1).

Check HOT COCOA BOMB, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking