Is Hot Cocoa Finishing Sugar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa powder processed with alkali, vanilla bean extractives, natural flavor (milk), whey, salt, butter (cream, salt), extractives of annatto, extractives of turmeric
Check Hot Cocoa Finishing Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Cocoa Finishing Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


