Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS, HOT COCOA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS, HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Beverage · Powder


