Is HOT CROSS BUNS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein concentrate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, ORANGE PEEL, CITRON, CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE, WHOLE EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BEET FIBER, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANHYDROUS SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, NUTMEG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), AGAR AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5, SULFUR DIOXIDE.

Check HOT CROSS BUNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go