Is HOT CROSS BUNS Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, ORANGE PEEL, CITRON, CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE, WHOLE EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BEET FIBER, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANHYDROUS SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, NUTMEG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), AGAR AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check HOT CROSS BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CROSS BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


