Is Hot Cross Buns Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Currants, Raisins, Apricots, Honey, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cinnamon, All Spice, Cloves, Ginger, Skim Milk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Apricot Glaze
Check Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Hot Cross Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


