Is Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Preserved With Bht), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Red 40), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Spice, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil & Calcium Stearate As Processing Aids

Check Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking